Legal information and
Data Privacy Policy

Information about data processing in compliance with GDPR

Information for interested parties as per article 12, 13 GDPR

Data protection information when using the website

Information about data processing in compliance with GDPR

Responsible for data processing

ERGO Austria International AG
ERGO Center, Businesspark Maximum / Objekt 3, Modecenterstraße 17, 1110 Wien,
Tel. 0800 224422 
E-Mail: service@ergo-versicherung.at 

is responsible for the adequate protection of your personal data within the framework of ERGO Austria International AG. Hence, ERGO Austria International AG complies with all the legal provisions on the protection, lawful use and privacy of personal data as well as data security. We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 and Data Protection Deregulation Act 2018, the special provisions of the Insurance Contract Act (VersVG) and all the other applicable laws. In case of questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at datenschutz@ergo-versicherung.at or by post under the address ERGO Center, Businesspark Maximum / Objekt 3, Modecenterstraße 17, 1110 Vienna, with the supplement “Datenschutzbeauftragter”.

The type of data we collect

Depending on the product or service in question, we may collect personal data from you. Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A person is identifiable if they can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. If legally required, we inform you in advance of such data collection or obtain your express consent for the collection of such data. When you apply for insurance, you provide us with your personal data and, if applicable, the personal data of your relatives, employees, or other third parties. In all of these cases, we generally assume that you are authorised to disclose such data.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Contact data – i.e. information that enables us to identify or contact you. Such data includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name and password, date of birth, gender, language preferences, and other contact information that we receive directly from you.
  • Health data within the framework of Section 11a-11d of the Austrian Insurance Contract Act: This data is used to determine whether and under which conditions an insurance policy will be concluded or amended. It is also used for the administration of existing policies and the evaluation and fulfilment of claims within the framework of an existing policy. We do not collect genetic analysis data.
  • Account information – i.e. the information you provide to us in order to be able to utilise our services. This includes bank account numbers and bank codes, billing address and data you provide us with when you enter competitions or when you contact us with enquiries about our products and services.
  • General usage data – i.e. information generated when you use our products and services, for example when you surf the web and visit our websites. We use personal data on general usage solely for the purpose of making our products and services available and creating invoices for them – e.g. for technical support, accounting, collection procedures or credit checks.
  • Other personal data – i.e. information we are able to obtain, in accordance with applicable law, from publicly available sources or from credit protection associations or agencies. We may also collect the personal data of other individuals if you provide us with such information.
  • Although company and trade secrets do not directly fall under the category of personal data, we treat such information with the same level of confidentiality and expect our business partners and customers to do the same.

For what reason and for what purpose may we process your personal data?

1. Contract negotiations, contract fulfilment and implementation of preliminary contractual measures

We process your personal data as per article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR as well as the applicable special provisions for processing special categories of personal data (in particular health data) as per article 9 para. 2 lit. g and h as well as para. 4 GDPR in conjunction with §§ 11 a-d VersVG for the following purposes:

  • Insurance agreement negotiations
  • Requirements analysis and consulting
  • Assessment of the risk to be assumed by us in the course of the risk assessment including credit check, 
  • Assessment of whether and under what conditions the insurance agreement can be concluded or contract modifications can be made
  • Offer and application processing
  • Contract preparation, issuing of the insurance policy
  • Contract management, implementation, fulfilment as well as accounting, loss notification, information provision in the course of performance and verification of entitlement to benefits, performance / claim processing
  • Ongoing customer support and information provision
  • Master Data Management
  • Management of contractual changes
  • Administration of the registration business as an authorised licensing and registration office for vehicle registration and deregistration
  • Handling of complaints 

If the data necessary for the purposes mentioned above is not provided to us or not provided to the extent required or incorrect data is made available, we may not be able to enter into the contractual relationship or fulfil it in accordance with the contract if necessary.

2. Processing in the legitimate interest of ERGO Austria International AG

Your data can also be processed in the legitimate interest of ERGO Austria International AG or a third party. This especially applies for the following processing purposes as per art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR:

  • Risk assessment, balancing of the risks assumed by us and ensuring the fulfilment of your claims
  • Creation of statistics for the development of new tariffs, customer service, offer and claim processing, contract management, service provision and risk minimisation
  • Obtaining credit checks 
  • Risk assessment in case of application, to clarify the facts in performance testing and in the fight against insurance abuse
  • ERGO Austria International AG exchanges its personal data with the Central Information System of the Insurance Industry (ZIS) in order to fulfil these purposes within the scope of life insurance, property and vehicle insurance. You can find detailed information about the information system managed by the association of insurance companies under point 3 of this document.
  • “Compliance” – Compliance with legal and other requirements such as income tax and social security deductions, record / report obligations, audits, compliance with government / regulatory reviews, response to legal proceedings, prosecution of legal rights / remedies, defence litigation, internal complaints / claims management, investigations and compliant behaviour with policies / procedures 
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses. For this, we use data analyses in particular to identify clues suggesting insurance misuse.
  • Market research such as satisfaction surveys and studies on services provided and for advice and direct marketing if the respective market research or direct marketing activities can be considered as legitimate interest processing as a result of a balance of interests. Otherwise, we will use your data for these purposes only with your separate and revocable consent.
  • Planning, implementation and documentation of internal revision measures as well as forensic analyses to ensure continuous improvement of our business processes and fulfilment of supervisory obligations
  • Ensuring IT security and IT operations, conducting stress tests, developing new ones and adapting existing products and systems, migrating data to ensure the viability and integrity of the systems, and thus, in a broader sense, even the processed data. In the process, the personal data stated is mainly used for tests, where this cannot be done with reasonable economic effort on the basis of anonymous data, whereby data security is, of course, guaranteed throughout in accordance with article 32 of GDPR.

3. Processing for the purpose of fulfilment of legal obligations

ERGO Austria AG has legal obligations such as regulatory specifications, advisory obligations, as well as tax or corporate law requirements. In order for us to be able to fulfil these requirements, we process your personal data in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit c of GDPR only to the extent required by the relevant law.

4.  Processing after receiving consent

We obtain your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit a of GDPR, provided that none of the justifications set out in points 1 to 3 above exists. We will fully comply with any additional regulations (including the Telecommunications Act). First and foremost, ERGO Austria International AG requires your voluntary and revocable consent for the following purposes: 

  • Obtaining your health data according to § 11a-d VersVG from third parties such as doctors or hospitals when concluding a contract or changing the contract to assess whether and under which conditions the insurance agreement is concluded or the requested contract modification is carried out and to check whether you are entitled to benefits in the event of a claim. 
  • Advertising and marketing purposes: If you provide us with the required consent, we will inform you of products and services that might be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for advertising or marketing purposes, you can revoke your consent at any time and in any way. Nevertheless, we recommend that you inform us of your decision in writing so that it can be documented. However you can also contact Customer Service if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or phone calls from us. You can contact Customer Service via the “Service” section of our website, by calling 0800224422 (inside Austria only) or by sending an e-mail to service@ergo-versicherung.at.
  • To evaluate our products and services: Your feedback is important to us. We are especially interested in your feedback on our products and services, our Customer Service department, our maintenance activities and our operations in general. We may also record or store our communications with you – for example e-mails and telephone conversations – for training and quality assurance purposes and to store details about the products and services you order from us. However, we will not record telephone conversations without your prior consent.
  • For service assessment purposes in connection with our Live Chat system: When you contact us (e.g. via a contact form or e-mail), the information you provide is stored for the purpose of processing and addressing your enquiry and also to ensure we can assist you if you have follow-up questions. We collect and process personal data that you provide us in order to be able to use our services and which allows us to meet our obligations in this regard.
  • When you conduct a live chat with us, we collect and process chat session data such as your IP address, the time of the chat and general chat content, as well as any uploaded data, in order to provide you with the service you need. Additionally, we evaluate with our support team the content of your chats (chat history), as well as any uploaded data, in order to improve our service quality and/or better understand enquiries by comparing with them with those from previous chats. We also collect and process your e-mail address, your activation code and your license number in order to provide our Customer Service representatives with the details of your user account and be able to send the content of your chats to you. However, we only store your chat content if you consent to this at the start of the chat.

We will separately inform you before ERGO Austria International AG processes your data for purposes other than the ones stated above.

Who may we share your personal data with or from whom do we receive it?

  • Reinsurance companies: When insuring certain risks, we work closely with our reinsurance partners, who assist us with assessing risks and claims. Such cooperation requires us to share information about you and your insurance relationships with our reinsurance partners. It is necessary for the reinsurer to independently be able to estimate the risk or the insurance case. It is also possible that reinsurer may support us in assessing processes due to his special expertise. We shall forward your data only if this is necessary and appropriate for fulfilling your contract or for ensuring our authorized interests within the framework of the guidelines contained in the Austrian Insurance Contract Act.
  • Co-insurer: especially in the coverage of major risks, several insurance companies can be involved in the same risk insurance. In such cases, it can be necessary to send your contract and claims data. This is necessary so that the insurance companies can independently assess the risk or the insured event and can ensure the fulfilment of their claims. We will only disclose your personal information if it is necessary and proportionate to the performance of your contract or for the protection of our legitimate interests, in accordance with the framework provided for this by the Insurance Contract Act. 
  • Insurance brokers: If you use a broker to take care of your insurance needs, the broker will collect and process your personal data and pass it on to us so that we can evaluate your insurance risk, issue you a policy and examine claims on this basis of this information. We also share information on you and your insurance relationships with your insurance broker to the extent that such information is needed by the broker to handle your insurance needs. We take special care to ensure that the insurance brokers we choose to work with comply with all data protection regulations when collecting and processing your data.
  • Data transmission within ERGO Group: as part of our business case processing, it may be necessary to disclose or collaboratively process individual data processes to specialised areas or companies within the group.
  • Group – and partner companies: Insurance agreements are also distributed across our group and partner companies. They collect your personal data and pass it on to us for the purpose of examination of your insurance risk, the conclusion of the insurance agreement with us or to fulfil the respective contract. Likewise, we transmit your personal data to these companies to the extent necessary for your care. You can find the current list of our group and partner companies under: www.ergo-versicherung.at/ueber-ergo/partner/
    Assuming your valid consent, we can also send your personal data to the group and partner companies for advertising purposes. This consent can be revoked at any time without giving a justification by writing a letter to “ERGO Versicherung AG, ERGO Center, Businesspark Marximum/Building 3, Modecenterstrasse 17, 1110 Vienna” or service@ergo-versicherung.at. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing up to that point. You can find the current list of our group and partner companies under: www.ergo-versicherung.at/ueber-ergo/partner/  
  • Repayment vehicle Database: In case of use of credit collateral agreement, data required for the purpose of ensuring a continuous flow of information about the recoverability and proper servicing of the repayment vehicle upon credit approval is passed on to the bank. The following data is passed on to the bank by us: Policy number, bank code number, name of the policyholder, product type, start, cancellation date, key date, repurchase value, its profit, demise amount, its profit, experience sum, its profit, annual gross premium, payment pattern, value adjustment Y / N, dunning indicator and dunning amount.
  • Bonus-Malus System: we request the Austrian Insurance Association, Schwarzenbergplatz 7, 1030 Vienna, for details of your premium rate from your vehicle liability insurance agreement from your previous insurer. The data is submitted by the previous insurer if your insurance ends without a follow-up agreement and the Bonus-Malus system was applied to the insurance agreement.
    Likewise, we submit the details of your premium rate from your vehicle liability insurance agreement with us to the Austrian Insurance Association if it is subjected to the Bonus-Malus system and your insurance ends without a follow-up agreement with us. The details of your premium rate can be used by us as a basis for your classification. It is used to calculate your insurance premium.
    At the Austrian Insurance Association, in addition to the Bonus-Malus Level, the registering insurer, your contract information, your name, your date of birth and address, your license plate number and vehicle identification number are also recorded. The data remains stored for 3 years in the system after the termination of your insurance agreement and is then deleted.
  • Vehicle registration evidence at the Austrian Insurance Association: a vehicle registration evidence of all the vehicle insurers registered in Austria is recorded at the Austrian Insurance Association. We report the following personal details in this evidence during the vehicle registration and deregistration: Name of the registered keeper of vehicle, academic degree, date of birth, gender, profession and address. We also report all the data associated with the vehicle registration as well as the date of registration and deregistration of the vehicle.
  • Central information system: At the Austrian Insurance Association, Schwarzenbergplatz 7, 1030 Vienna, in case of life insurance and property / accident and vehicle insurance, a central information system of the insurance companies is used for the legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) of the participating insurers and the insured community for a coordinated ensuring of an insurance cover adjusted to suit the amount and the scope of service. The Austrian Insurance Association acts as the processor and the participating insurers as jointly responsible for processing. This is used by us in the field of life insurance (including disability insurance), property-accident and vehicle insurance to examine insurance risks in the application or benefit case. If an insurance application under life insurance is rejected, if it is accepted under difficult conditions, if an insurance agreement is terminated due to breach of pre-contractual duty or if an occupational disability insurance is taken out (insured annual pension> 9,000 euros), the insured person / person to be insured can be recorded in the system even after submitting a signed application for a maximum of seven years (irrespective of any application withdrawal). The following is recorded: Name, date of birth, type and date of notification (new, change or cancellation notification), insurance division, numerically encoded notification case, eventual notation. If an entry is made in the central information system of the insurance companies, a corresponding notification is sent.

    To assess whether and under which conditions an insurance agreement is concluded, changed or continued in the context of property / accident or vehicle insurance, as well as to assess and fulfil the claims under the insurance agreement in the context of accident insurance, ERGO Austria International AG can provide and receive the following information to or from the Austrian Insurance Association: Personal identification data (name, date of birth, address), registration data and details of the registration status within the scope of the vehicle insurance as well as insurance claim data for the performance of the accident insurance (however, health data or other special categories of data is never transmitted or exchanged).

    Each participating insurance company and thus also ERGO Austria International AG ensures, with regard to its use of the information system, that the data protection regulations applied to the application as well as the data protection authority's registration requirements for this system are complied with. The data stored in the information system is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes described in the above paragraphs and no further legal retention periods apply. In the context of life insurance, the data is automatically deleted after a period of seven years.

    An existing system entry may be requested by the participating insurance company and may require further information from the person concerned. It may request information about the data processed in the information network on the identity of the respondent, as well as the correction or deletion of inaccurate data and may object to their processing in justified individual cases. In these cases, please contact us at: service@ergo-versicherung.at

    Furthermore (according to GDPR) a complaint can be made to the data protection authority and as on 25.5.2018 restriction on data processing up till its correctness is clarified as well as the transmission of the data to third parties can be requested.
    The data stored about the person insured or insured in the system is required to fulfil the insurance agreement. If this is not provided, the insurance relationship cannot be justified.
  • External service providers: we comply with the legal and contractual obligations. For this purpose, we work together with external service providers (order processors) and transmit your personal data to them to the extent necessary for the performance of the service. Our contract processors include in particular IT service providers, service providers within the framework of customer service, contract management and claims processing, postal and courier services and advertising agencies.
  • Courts and authorities: There are also legal obligations that ERGO Austria International AG can fulfil only if we transfer your personal data to authorities (such as social security agencies, tax authorities or law enforcement authorities) or courts to the extent required.
  • Credit checks: ERGO Austria International AG can send your personal data in the context of a credit check to credit checking companies (such as credit protection association and CRIF GmbH) and request information about your creditworthiness from them.
  • Other receivers: Within the framework of the contractual relationship, and in particular in connection with our performance obligation, depending on the individual case, your personal data may have to be further transmitted (such as to doctors, hospitals, co-insurers, experts, appraisers, lawyers, interest groups, companies involved in the settlement of claims, banks and investment companies, market research institutes, Vinkular creditors, in the case of limitation on transferability of the contract, partner companies to warn against bad weather, if you use this service, auditors).
  • Information from other sources: These other sources are on the one hand public sources such as edict files, public books such as land register, commercial register, Central Register (ZMR) generally accessible information from the World Wide Web (Internet), social media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing), corporate ABC, credit agencies (credit protection association KSV 1870, credit agency CRIF GmbH), offices, courts, experts, lawyers, notaries, liquidators, creditors, law enforcement agencies, representative networks and individual trustees, debt counselling services, professional chambers, anti-fraud platforms (www.friss.com, compliance.kdprevent.com), workshops, brokers, distributors, banks, rehabilitation centres, health resorts and lessors. The associated material is matched with our existing customer information so we can better assist you on your next visit or communication with us.
  • Information about measures as per financial market Anti Money Laundering Act: Insurers are obliged to prevent money laundering and terrorist financing in the financial market. Therefore, we need to identify the policyholder for these authorised agents and premium payers and ask for the PEP (Politically Exposed Person) status and any trusteeship. Please note that personal data transferred is used for the purposes of this statutory duty to prevent money laundering and terrorist financing. The data collected is processed and stored as long as it is standardised in the law or in any regulation issued by the FMA (Financial Market Authority).
  • Information about measures to fight against insurance terrorist financing and country-specific sanction measures: Insurers must comply with the economic, commercial or financial sanctions or embargoes directly applicable to the contracting parties. These essentially consist in the obligation to freeze assets and in a prohibition on the provision of assets and are governed, on the one hand, by EU regulations that are directly applicable in Austria, and on the other hand by the Sanctions Act 2010 and regulations of the Austrian National Bank. In this context, insurers must check the policyholder, persons insured by him, insured persons, premium payers, beneficiaries, economic beneficiaries and beneficiaries / payees prior to the commencement of the business relationship and before every payment of benefits / payments in such a way that there are no economic, commercial or financial sanctions or embargoes of the European Union or the Republic of Austria against them. This also applies to economic, commercial or financial sanctions or embargoes issued by the United States of America or other countries, insofar as this does not conflict with European or Austrian law. Please note that personal data transferred is used for the purposes of this statutory duty. The data collected is processed and stored as long as it is standardised by the EU regulation, in the law or in any regulation issued by the Austrian National Bank.

 

Is your data also allowed to be passed on to another country (even beyond EU)?

Yes, if this third country has been confirmed by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection safeguards (for example binding corporate data protection rules or EU standard data protection clauses). 

It is due to the complexity of today's data processing processes that we sometimes use service providers and commission them with the processing of your data. Some of these service providers are located outside the territory of the European Union. However, in all cases of the use of service providers, we always ensure that the European data protection level and the European data security standards are maintained. Also, as part of our business case processing, it may be necessary for us to transfer or collaboratively process your data within our insurance company or within our insurance group. Even in these cases, the European data security standards are always respected. If you want to know more about how and to what extent we process your data in your specific business transaction or pass it on to service providers and which protective guarantees we have taken here, please contact us at datenschutz@ergo-versicherung.at

How long is your data stored?

We store your personal data in consideration of statute of limitations and retention obligations as long as this is necessary for the purposes mentioned above or we are legally obliged to do so. Basically, your personal data is stored for the duration of the entire contract. Even after termination of the contract we are obliged to store your data for at least 7 years for tax purposes. In case of pending official or legal proceedings and assertion of civil or damages claims, the storage period is extended accordingly. It can be 30 years and more.

Which rights do you have?

If you wish, we will provide you with information about all of your personal data that we process at any time. In addition, you have a right to transfer data and thus release your personal data disclosed to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. 

Under certain circumstances, you can request the restriction of processing, as well as correction and deletion of your personal data unless there are other statutory reasons such as retention periods against deletion. 

You can object to data processing as a data subject at any time if your particular situation results in reasons and the data processing is based on legitimate interest or for statistical purposes and not other legal reasons such as legal retention and limitation periods are against it.
In addition, you can object to the use of your data at any time if processing is for direct marketing purposes.

When processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time. You can revoke your consent formlessly at any time without stating any reasons, with effect in the future until we lawfully process it. 

If you have complaints, please contact our Data Protection Officer at datenschutz@ergo-versicherung.at

In addition, you can file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna. Homepage: www.dsb.gv.at

 

 

Information for interested parties as per article 12, 13 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

ERGO Austria International AG collects, stores and processes your personal data that you provide to us during the consultation so that we can prepare a sample calculation or an offer for you.

Personal data is the data that allows conclusions to be drawn about your identity.

We may only store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the specific and legitimate business purpose for which we have collected it. Unless a longer storage of personal data is required by law.

Data protection information when using the website

The purpose of the website of ERGO Austria International AG is to provide information about our company, our services and products. This information is not an offer in the legal sense but is intended to inform you of what personal information we collect about you, how this information is used and with whom this information is shared. 

We, the  

ERGO Austria International AG
A-1110 Wien, ERGO Center, Businesspark Marximum / Objekt 3, Modecenterstraße 17
www.ergo-austria.com 

as the entity responsible for processing your data, will provide you with more detailed information on how we process your data. If you have concerns or questions about the processing of your data by our company, please contact our Data Protection Officer at datenschutz@ergo-versicherung.at

Liability

ERGO Austria International AG carefully and regularly checks and modifies the information on its website. Nevertheless, the data and information displayed may already have lost its validity. Hence ERGO Austria International AG assumes no liability for the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the information and data provided therein. The information given on the website does not constitute legal, investment or any other advice. 

ERGO Austria International AG shall in no event be liable for any damage or consequential damage resulting from the use of information and material from this website or from links to other websites. ERGO Austria International AG does not warrant that information, software or other material accessible through its website is free from viruses or other harmful components. 

Links

If you reach links to other websites on this website, which are not created by ERGO Austria International AG, ERGO Austria International AG is neither responsible for this content, nor does it approve, support or endorse the information provided by these external websites. ERGO Austria International AG accepts no liability for compliance with the statutory provisions on these foreign Internet sites.

This declaration applies to all external links and all links on the website www.ergo-austria.com. If you find that links on our website refer to websites whose content violates applicable law, please notify us by e-mail at redaktion@ergo-versicherung.at. We will then remove these links immediately from our website. 

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. 

We take our task of ensuring the confidentiality of your data under the applicable Data Protection Law very seriously in our mutual interest. ERGO is always guided by state-of-the-art technology to ensure the security of your information and communication systems. During the implementation, ERGO Austria International AG relies on national and international standards. 

If you enter personal data on the website, please note our privacy policy for the ERGO Austria International AG. 

Your rights

You have the right to information, deletion, transferability, restriction of the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to data processing if your particular situation results in reasons and the data processing is based on legitimate interest or for statistical purposes and not other legal reasons such as legal retention and limitation periods are against it. In addition, you can object to the use of your data at any time if processing is for direct marketing purposes. When processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority. Its headquarters are located in A-1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8. Homepage: www.dsb.gv.at.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device using the browser. They are harmless. 

Some of these cookies are technically required for using the website.

In addition, we use tracking cookies that help us analyse anonymised user behaviour. If you do not agree with this, opt-out options are available for you. 

All opt-out options are given at the bottom of this page! 

When we use cookies that help store or transfer personal data, we obtain your consent to do so when you visit our website.

If you do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not work as expected. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer. The procedure is different for every browser; please refer to your browser manual (under “Help” in the browser menu).

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the webpages accessed and the attributes of the website). 

We use the function “activation of IP anonymisation” on this website. As a result, your IP address is only stored anonymously by Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

We do not store your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

For more information about Google's Terms of Use and Google's Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

You can prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie and data related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

A summary of all the opt-outs is given at the bottom of this page. 

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

As a Google AdWords customer, we use Google conversion tracking, an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Here, Google AdWords sets a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and cannot be used to personally identify a user. If you visit certain websites or pages that we operate, and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that someone has clicked on the ad and has been forwarded to our site in this manner. Each AdWords customer is given a different cookie, which means cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with conversion cookies is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to use conversion tracking – such advertising customers then obtain information on the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and then moved on to a site that contains a conversion tracking tag. However, no information is provided that can identify a user personally.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can stop this type of information collection by changing your browser software settings to prevent the installation of cookies (disable option). Once you do this, you will no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information, including Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Remarketing function of Google Inc.

ERGO uses Google’s Remarketing and “Similar target groups” function. This feature allows us to target advertisements on websites by showing personalised, interest-based ads to users of the website when visiting other sites on the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to carry out the analysis of the use of the websites, which is the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. For this Google stores a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the users of the website. This number records site visits and anonymous data on website use. Personal data of the users of the website is not stored. If you subsequently visit another site on the Google Display Network, you will see ads that are likely to include previously viewed product and information areas.

You can disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

For more information about Google’s Remarketing and privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Use of Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. Hotjar is a service that analyses user behaviour and feedback at websites using a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar gives the operators of a Hotjar-based website the 'big picture' of how to improve the end user's experience and the performance of the Hotjar-based site. When you navigate through content at a Hotjar-based website and interact with such content, we automatically collect and process information that may also include information stored on your device or computer (e.g. cookies). If you consent to the use of Hotjar, you agree that Hotjar may collect data from your browser and device and store this data on a server in the European Union.

When you navigate through content at our website and interact with such content, we automatically collect and process information that may also include information stored on your device or computer (e.g. cookies). The sole purpose of this data collection is to improve your user experience at Hotjar-based websites. Here, Hotjar tracking codes embedded at Hotjar-based websites are used to collect and process the following data in particular:

  • Specific data of device (The device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format), device screen/display resolution, device type (unique device identifiers), operating system and browser type, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display the Hotjar-based site.)
  • User interactions (mouse events – movements, position and clicks; keyboard entries)
  • Log data (Hotjar servers collect random samples of information). The data collected includes the following: Referring URL and domain, pages visited, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display the website, date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar-based websites use cookies to collect non-personal data, including standard Internet log data and information on the behavioural patterns of end-user when they visit a Hotjar-based site. This is done in order to offer you a better user experience at Hotjar-based websites, identify preferences, diagnose technical problems, analyse developments and improve websites in general. Hotjar also uses cookies to determine whether a user has decided to prevent tracking via Hotjar services.

Here, we refer you to the “Use of Cookies” section at our website.

Hotjar has committed itself to ensuring that your data privacy rights are protected when information on your behavioural patterns and other information generated through your visits to Hotjar customer websites is transmitted via the Internet. You can refuse to allow the collection of your data when you visit a Hotjar customer website by going to our Opt-out site and clicking on “Disable Hotjar”.

AB Testing

We use software from AB Tasty to make website comparisons. This software employs a method in which two versions of a website or app are compared in order to determine which one displays better performance. The two versions are given the names A and B and presented randomly to users. In other words, some of the users see the first version, while the others see the second. AB Testing is a tool for monitoring a conversion optimisation strategy. However, it may not be separated from other activities. The reason is as follows: Although the AB Testing tool does make it possible to statistically analyse hypotheses, we also need to understand user behaviour in order to properly identify conversion problems.

When you visit the website, cookies are installed on your computer. These cookies allow us to identify the Internet browser you use, track your navigation of the site, and record your browser settings. You can change your browser settings to block the installation of cookies on your computer, force the display of cookie downloads, or ensure that you are asked to accept cookies before they are downloaded. Please note that if you deactivate cookies, certain features and services at the website may no longer function properly. AB Tasty offers Internet users the option to reject the collection and storage of information regarding their visits to the AB Tasty website and websites of AB Tasty contractual partners, for which AB Tasty also collects data on website visitors through the use of its own cookie.

To use this opt-out feature, visitors should add the setting #abtastyoptout=1 to the end of the URL of the website where they wish to block the collection of information. For example, if a user does not want to receive cookies from the AB Tasty website, they would go to the following website.

www.abtasty.com

Use of this option does not delete existing cookies, but it will prevent updates to them, which means they will not collect any new data. It should be noted that if a user wipes their cookies, deletes the opt-out cookie, or changes their device or browser, they must go through the opt-out procedure again.

Opt-out

AB Tasty offers Internet users the option to reject the collection and storage of information regarding their visits to the AB Tasty website and websites of AB Tasty contractual partners, for which AB Tasty also collects data on website visitors through the use of its own cookie.

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google LLC. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google LLC, its agents and third parties. 

The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under “Terms of Use of Google Maps” https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Google Fonts

This website uses the product Google Fonts by Google LLC. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google LLC, its agents and third parties. 

The terms of use of Google Fonts are governed by Google LLC Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-out summary

To help you opt out of various services, here are the links to all the services used on our website. 

Google Analytics
Hotjar
ABTasty

Contact

Please address your questions regarding data protection and related concerns to datenschutz@ergo-versicherung.at